Awards logo hi res 72 dpi.jpg


AUSTRALIAN FAMILY FISHER-PRICE CHILD CARE AWARDS

 

AUSTRALIA'S CHILD CARE CHAMPIONS ANNOUNCED!

Thank you and congratulations to everyone who nominated a carer or was nominated in the Australian Family Fisher-Price Child Care Awards 2008-09!  This year you nominated a record number of 1,336 deserving child care professionals.

 

Winners of this year's Awards were announced at a gala Awards Ceremony in Sydney on Friday 1st May.

 

15 State Winners and the one (secret) National Rising Star Winner were flown to Sydney from around Australia to enjoy three days of celebration.

 

It all began on Thursday 30th April with in-depth interviews with the judging panel; the State Winners then enjoyed glorious spa treatments, and then they and their partners were treated to a celebration dinner where they could let their hair down and enjoy their win!

 

Judges for web.jpg Many thanks to our expert Judging Panel:  Monique Webber (Family Day Care Australia), Dr John Irvine (Clinical & Family Pscyhologist), Margaret Young (Early Childhood Australia), Amanda Morphett (Childcare Associations Australia) and Paul Clancy (Australian Family).

 

The Awards Ceremony was held the next day and all the State Winners were a little nervous to find out who would win the National Awards! 

 

Guests at the Awards Ceremony included all the State Winners plus many supporters from the child care industry including those representing Family Day Care Australia, Childcare Associations Australia, Child Care NSW and Early Childhood Australia.  Guest speaker was the infamous Dr John Irvine whose warmth and humour had every guest spellbound; MC for the day was the very talented Jean Kittson who delighted the audience with her wit and charm!

 

A lovely lunch was enjoyed by all, and Ms Kittson managed to relax the State Winners somewhat before it was time for the big announcements!

 

And the winners are.....

 

Fisher-Price

Child Care Worker of the Year

Amanda Mahomed, Tildi Montessori Learning Centre, Foster, Victoria

 

Amanda (right) is pictured with Rachel Lewis, Fisher-Price

Amanda & Rachel for web.jpg

Australian Scholarships Group

Child Care Director of the Year

Barbara Wood, Leederville Early Childhood Centre, Leederville, Western Australia

 

Barbara (right) is pictured with Michelle Hunder, Australian Scholarships Group

Barbara & Michelle for web.jpg

Demazin

Children's Service of the Year

Hospital Hill Occasional Care and Preschool, Wollongong, New South Wales

 

Representing Hospital Hill Occasional Care are Debbie Sharman (left) and Tamara Gardner (right) pictured with Ratna Selvaratnam, Schering-Plough

Hospital Hill & Ratna for web.jpg

Australian Family

Rising Star

Jessica Langford, Jescott Montessori Preschool, Magill, South Australia

 

Jessica (left) is pictured with Paul Clancy, Australian Family

Jess & Paul for web.jpg

 

Further details about the National Winners, a list of all the State Winners and winners of the nominators competition can be found HERE.

 

National Winners have each received a $4000 training and education grant from One World for Children, five nights on the Gold Coast staying at Paradise Resort Gold Coast, a $1250 financial plan from Catholic Super, $500 of games, books and puzzles from Australian Scholarships Group and a beautiful crystal trophy.

 

Fisher-Price generously provided $250 of wonderful toys to ALL the State and National Winners.

 

A special mention must be made of all the very generous sponsoring organisations who ensure the Child Care Awards can be held every year.  Our sincere thanks to:

 

Fisher-Price

 

Catholic Super

 

Australian Scholarships Group

 

Demazin

 

Altiora Childcare

 

One World for Children